Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Pollux Group, hereinafter to be referred to as Pollux, is highly committed to careful and secure processing of privacy-sensitive information of visitors to its website, candidates, employees and self-employed persons. This is why Pollux drew up this Privacy Statement. Pollux will treat and secure the personal data it is entrusted with in a highly careful manner. Pollux’s Privacy Statement allows you insight in how Pollux will treat your personal data in practice in compliance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, AVG).

2. Who are we?

The Pollux Group comprises the following entities:

  • Pollux Personeelsdiensten B.V.,
  • Pollux Detachering B.V.,
  • Themis B.V.,
  • Pollux Lodgement & Transport B.V.,

Ettenseweg 6, 4706 PB Roosendaal, the Netherlands.

Pollux is a Data Processor within the meaning of the AVG and, as such, it has authority on Personal Data Processing and establishes the purpose and tools for Personal Data Processing.

Pollux engages other companies to execute services on Pollux’s behalf. In addition, Pollux uses external recruitment agencies. In these situations, Pollux will still be responsible for processing your personal data. Pollux concludes contracts with such contractors about handling your personal data in a Processing Agreement, in order to guarantee your privacy as yet.

3. Technical Information

When you visit our website, it automatically collects information on our visitors and their devices. This may pertain to what device is used to visit the website, the IP address of your device, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the operating system you use, date and time of your visit, the internet address of the website from which you were linked automatically, the pages you visited and the information you consulted on the website, the geographical location where you are located and the material you upload to or download from the website. We use this technical information to manage the website and to improve the quality and effectiveness of our website.

4. Cookies

Pollux uses cookies and web statistics. This allows us to monitor how visitors use our website. As such, we are able to adapt our website better to the user preferences of our visitors. Cookies are tiny bits of information that are stored on your computer. During a subsequent visit to our website these bits of information are recognized which facilitates your visit.

5. When do we Collect your Personal Data?

We are allowed to store and process your personal data in the following situations:

  • When you have given Pollux written consent to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • When processing is necessary to execute an agreement to which you are a party, or to take measures on your request before an agreement is concluded;
  • When processing is required to comply with a legal obligation to which Pollux is subject;
  • When processing is required to protect your vital interests or someone else’s;
  • When processing is required to perform a task of general interest or a task within the framework of exercising a public authority vested in Pollux;
  • When processing is required to advocate the legitimate interests of Pollux or those of a third party, except when your interests or the fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms that constitute a reason to protect your personal data, outweigh those interests.

6. Why do we Collect your Personal Data?

Your personal data are used to be able to provide the Services offered to you in the best possible manner. These include assigning, seconding, mediation, payroll, housing, transport, salary records, staff management, personal development & employability, and recruitment & selection.

Pollux uses your data for the below purposes:

  • To match demand and supply on the labour market.
  • To inform you about interesting offers of products and services of Pollux or third parties.
  • To execute attendance registration in relation to work.
  • To register hours worked and to process these in our salary system.
  • To be able to assess your suitability and availability when mediating for permanent or temporary jobs or assignments, for which test results may also be used.
  • To send you newsletters and promotional offers that may be interesting to you, exclusively when you have subscribed to these.
  • To enter into an employment or staff/mediation relationship with you and to maintain this relationship and execute the relevant administrative tasks.
  • To comply with our re-integration obligations and, as such, to comply with regulations that have been imposed by the authorities.
  • To help people with poor employment prospects to find a job.
  • To be able to record an assignment at the Hiring Company in an agreement with the Hiring Company and to maintain said agreement and to comply with it.
  • To process data on behalf of our Hiring Companies in the framework of a pre-employment screening.
  • To enhance your personal development and employability, which includes training, education, and tests.
  • To satisfy management purposes, which include management information, performing internal controls, and company security, and performing general audits and accounting audits.
  • To meet quality targets such as certification.
  • To apply for grants, premium discounts, etc.
  • To comply with legislation and regulations when we have entered into an employment or staff/mediation relationship with you, which includes, but is not limited to, identification, labour legislation, tax and social security legislation, fighting fraud, and national and international sanctions legislation.
  • To offer accommodation – if so required.
  • To offer transport – if so required.
  • To protect the Public Health of the Dutch population.

7. What Personal Data do we Collect about you?

Pollux can process the following personal data about you when you are registered as a jobseeker, candidate, seconded person, employee or temporary employee, independent entrepreneur and/or business contact of Pollux. It is your responsibility to ensure that your submitted personal data are correct and up to date.

Jobseeker or Candidate:

  • Name, address and residence details, email address, telephone no., and other contact details
  • Birth data, age, gender
  • Curriculum vitae (cv), information on education, internships and work experience
  • Data on training courses and education programmes and/or tests you have attended yourself or through us
  • Data on availability and leave of absence
  • Other details which are or may be relevant in the context of assessing suitability of a candidate, such as reference letters and certificates in respect of work experience
  • Any other content to introduce yourself (video, photo) provided voluntarily
  • Other data than those listed above which are required to be processed pursuant to the law or in order to apply the law

Seconded Persons, Permanent or Temporary Employees and Independent Entrepreneurs
If you have worked, are working or will work at Pollux or its Hiring Companies, Pollux can process the below data:

  • Name, address and residence details, email address, telephone no., and other contact details
  • Birth data, age, gender
  • Curriculum vitae (cv), information on education, internships and work experience
  • Data on training courses and education programmes and/or tests you have attended yourself or through us
  • Data on availability and leave of absence
  • Nationality, Dutch Citizen Service Number (BSN, Burgerservicenummer) & proof of identity (copy of proof of identity), a work permit, if any
  • Data in the context of a pre-employment screening.
  • Data in respect of the nature and substance of earlier labour mediation, as well as discontinuation thereof
  • Other details which are or may be relevant in the context of assessing suitability of a candidate, such as reference letters and certificates in respect of work experience
  • Other data related to employee, salary and absenteeism registration
  • Any other content to introduce yourself (video, photo) provided voluntarily
  • Other data than those listed above which are required to be processed pursuant to the law or in order to apply the law
  • Registration in the context of kilometres travelled.
  • Registration in the context of transport planning.
  • Registration in order to arrange health care insurance
  • Registration at the Dutch Personal Records Database (Basisregistratie Personen, BRP) and Dutch Register of Non-Residents (Registratie Niet-Ingezetenen, RNI) in order to obtain a BSN number

8. Third Parties

Pollux may forward your personal data to other Pollux entities, its Hiring Companies, subcontractors (e.g. data processors) who provide services or execute assignments on behalf of Pollux, suppliers, public authorities and other business contacts. And in all other cases when we can be obliged to do so, e.g. by means of a court order or a court decision.
Provision of personal data is executed based on a legitimate interest, legal obligation and/or in execution of the agreement in accordance with the purposes as referred to under “Why do we collect your personal data?”.
Your personal details may be forwarded outside of the Netherlands. Pollux has taken the necessary precautions to ensure that forwarded personal data will be protected adequately.

9. Your Rights

We are committed to facilitating you to exercise your rights in respect of processing of your personal data. When you intend to exercise one of the rights you are entitled to and which have been listed below, please contact us as described. In the unlikely event that we have provided incorrect personal data about you we will rectify this.

Data Access
You may contact us any time through the Data Protection Officer (Functionaris Gegevensbescherming, FG) Ms C. Verlaan and to request her to indicate what data or categories of data we are processing about you, for which purposes we do so, what is the origin of the data and what retention periods we apply.

Data Alteration
When you wish to alter your personal data you should request Pollux to do so by means of a written request sent to email address cathalijn@pollux.nl or by letter to Pollux, Ettenseweg 6, 4706 PB in Roosendaal. Our employees are entitled to ask you to disclose your identity to us.

Restricting Processing of your Personal Data
When you disagree with the substance of the data we retain about you, you can file a written request to restrict the processing of your personal data temporarily. In that case, we will suspend dissemination of your data until these are once more correct in your opinion. You can file a request for restricted data processing at any time with the Data Protection Officer (FG), Ms C. Verlaan in writing on email address cathalijn@pollux.nl or by a letter addressed to Pollux, Ettenseweg 6, 4706 PB in Roosendaal.

We will inform you in writing when we restrict processing of your personal data.

Right to Transfer Personal Data
You can request the personal data we retain about you in a structured, current and machine-readable format from the Data Protection Officer (FG), Ms C. Verlaan. You are fully entitled to transfer this information to third parties.

Right to be Forgotten
When you wish to use our services no longer you can file a written request to delete all your personal details in writing with the Data Protection Officer (FG), Ms. C. Verlaan.

You may file this request at any time on email address uzk@pollux.nl or by a letter addressed to Pollux, Ettenseweg 6, 4706 PB in Roosendaal.
We cannot comply with your request if Pollux is obliged to retain your data longer on a legal basis in accordance with the retention term. We will immediately delete your details as soon as this term has lapsed and inform you accordingly.

Besides, you can withdraw the consent you have granted to process your personal data at any time. We will discontinue the processing of the personal data you had consented to. However, withdrawing your consent does not have an impact on processing that has already taken place.

Right of objection
You always have the right to object the processing of your personal data due to your specific situation.

Procedure, Response Term and Costs
We will try to process your requests as referred to in this Chapter as soon as possible, but ultimately within one month. We are obliged to verify your identity before we can comply with your requests. In principle, your request will be processed electronically, unless this is impossible, or on your request.

If you wish to invoke one of the rights you must first fill out and sign a relevant form. The forms are attached to this Privacy Statement.
In order to process your said requests we will – in principle – not charge any costs, unless your requests are excessive, apparently unfounded or if you request extra copies under your right of access.

10. Data Protection Officer (Functionaris gegevensbescherming)

Pollux has appointed a Data Protection Officer who will supervise application of and compliance with privacy rules within the organisation. You can contact the Data Protection Officer in writing on email address uzk@pollux.nl or by letter addressed to Pollux, Ettenseweg 6, 4706 PB in Roosendaal, f.a.o. Ms C. Verlaan.

11. Security

Pollux is committed to the best possible protection of your personal data from unauthorized use. We do so by means of physical, administrative, organisational, and technical measures. E.g.: only authorized persons have access to the data. If and in so far as data is provided to data processors that provide services or perform assignments on behalf of Pollux, the latter has agreed with them that they will also protect personal data to the best of their ability.

12. Retention Period

Pollux retains personal data no longer than necessary for the processing purpose and in accordance with the legal retention periods.

13. Questions, Remarks, Complaints, Data Leaks or Suspected Data Leaks

If you have any questions, remarks or complaints with regard to personal data protection by Pollux you can contact us in writing on email address uzk@pollux.nl or by a letter addressed to Pollux, Ettenseweg 6, 4706 PB in Roosendaal.
If you do not agree to the use of your personal data by Pollux, you can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

14. Alterations

Pollux retains the right to adapt or alter this Privacy Statement. None of the provisions from the Privacy Statement is aimed to create any obligation or conclude any agreement between Pollux and a Data Subject.

15. Other Provisions

Dutch law applies to the provisions of this Privacy Statement and any disputes that ensue from it.